Hello friends! Last year I made some recommendations for Halloween-esque Magical Girl series to get y’all in the mood for the season. Some new things have come out and I watched some new ones as well so here’s even more Magical Girl Halloween-esque - Photos and spoiler-free reviews/summaries are under the cut! The Flying Witch (2016) So, I pretty much recommend all “Little Witch” sub-genre shows because they’re the closest to the witches we know and love and associate with Halloween. I really love The Flying Witch because most magical girl shows in general focus on girls in middle school or younger, our main character is in high school. An iyashikei show, it’s a nice chill show about her day to day life with her family in the country as she learns and gets better at becoming a witch. I like this one for Halloween because there’s all sorts of monsters in it but not in the usual sense. It’s one of the shorter ones I recommend - only 12 episodes! Go! Princess Pretty Cure: Go! Go!! Gouka Sanbon Date!!! (2015) This ones a movie! It actually came out on Halloween of last year. I’m a huge Precure fan and Go! Princess Precure is one of my favourite seasons (it ties for first with Heartcatch Precure) so imagine my thrill when they made a Halloween tie in movie? The movie features 3 different adventures all with fun Halloween themes- The Pumpkin Princess is a favourite of mine. I think you can enjoy the movie without having watched the series. So if you don’t want to commit to the 50 episode series you don’t have to. Maho Girls Precure! (2016) Speaking of commitments and Precure, the newest season Maho Girls Precure combines the Little Witch sub-genre with the standard Precure/Toei Magical Warrior sub-genre for a really fun series! Mirai a human girl from the “Mundane Realm” who loves magic stumbles upon a witch named Riko. They start off a bit rocky but soon realize their destinies intertwined as they become the legendary magicians Precure. Lots of fun witch imagery in this and the villains are super spook themed (a vampire bat and a spider). Admittedly not my favourite season of Precure but it’s still super cute and enjoyable to watch. It’s still airing at the time this is being posted but most seasons are around 49 episodes long Day Break Illusion (2013) I actually watched this show when it came out but it didn’t cross my mind to add it to last year’s already heavy list. Following on the heals of Madoka Magica and Lyrical Nanoha, Day Break Illusion is a predictably dark Magical Girl show with more adult themes. I’m recommending it because of the Tarot Card theme-ing of the girls’ powers, the creepier imagery, and the one character who’s basically a werewolf. I’m still salty they never made a tarot card deck based of their designs. Decent show and only 13 episodes. Ojamajo Doremi (1999); Ojamajo Doremi Sharp (2000); Motto! Ojamajo Doremi (2001); Ojamajo Doremi Dokkaan! (2002) Back to the cute! Magical Doremi is done by the same key visual artist as Heartcatch Precure- which if you remember right is one of two favourite seasons- and is a really sweet and endearing show over all. It’s a fun take on a very standard Little Witch sub-genre trope (apprentices training to become full fledged witches). Tons of fun witch imagery in this and over all just a really fun take on witches in general. It’s another hefty one at 51 episodes for just the first season; there’s even an awful 4Kids dub of the first season if you prefer to watch it in English.
0 Comments
Your comment will be posted after it is approved.
Leave a Reply. |
Categories |